Feb
9
Fr
Wien, Dreynevent für’s Lange Schwert, Rapier, Sparzierstock, Montante, Seitschwert, Schwert & Buckler (I.33), etc.; sowie offenes Langschwert- und Säbelturnier
Feb 9 um 9:00 – Feb 11 um 16:15

Please be aware: This is a preliminary version so changes are possible. We will keep you informed and update the schedule as soon as possible.

Friday

Preliminary version!
TIME HALL 1 HALL 2 HALL 3 HALL 4
08.00 Halls will be opened
09:00 – 9:30 Welcome ceremony, important announcements and presentation of the instructors
09:30 – 09:50 Guided warm up in HALL 1 / Yoga Judith Rudolf-Scholik
10.00 – 11.50 Get into the flow, but do it slow (Rapier) Karl Rapp Free to play The Civilian’s Sabre (Stickfighting) Alexander Zalud/Elisabeth Orion Wallerstein’s combat wrestling (Wrestling)  Elias Flatscher/Špela Šalamon
12.00 – 13.00 Lunch Break
13.00 – 13:50 The context of your source – care about it! (Lecture) Marcus Hampel Free to play Free to play Free to play
14.00 – 15.50 In the clinch with dagger (Dagger) Alwin Goethals/Detlev Schops Free to play It’s a trap! (Longsword) Cor Kronenburg Characteristics of the I.33 (Sword & buckler) Herbert Schmidt
16.00 – 17.50 The buckler in Bolognese swordplay (Sidesword) Francesca Terminiello Fight books around the world (Lecture) Daniel Jaquet Stuff about the staff (Staff)  Roman Vučajnk Mastering Christmanns military sabre style (Sabre) Marcus Hampel
19:30 20:00 FIRST guided tour from the hostel to the evening restaurant SECOND guided tour from the hostel to the evening restaurant

Saturday

Preliminary version
TIME HALL 1 HALL 2 HALL 3 HALL 4
09.00 Halls will be opened
09.30 – 09.50 Guided warm up in HALL 1 / YogaJudith Rudolf-Scholik
10.00 – 11.50 Keeping the „Vor“
(Longsword)
Stefan Dieke
Free to play I.33 a ward in your ear
(Sword and buckler)
Dave Rawlings
Pugilism – Old English Boxing
(Pugilism)
Alexander Kiermayer
12.00 – 13.00 Lunch Break
13.00 – 13.50 Italian knife and shepherd’s staff
(Demonstration)
Senol Özgen/Christian Simanek
Free to play Free to play Free to play
14.00 – 15.50 65 ways to disarm you opponent
(Langes Messer)
Hans Heim/Martin Enzi
Free to play Counterthrusts in Rapier
(Rapier)
Florian Fortner/Julian Schrattenecker
Italian rapier: Nicoletto Giganti
(Rapier)
George Zacharopoulos
16:00 – 16:30 Tournament semi finals sabre
16.30 – 17.00 Tournament semi finals longsword
17.00 – 18.00 Tournament finals
19.30
20:00
FIRST guided tour from the hostel to the evening restaurant
SECOND guided tour from the hostel to the evening restaurant

Sunday

Preliminary version
TIME HALL 1 HALL 2 HALL 3 HALL 4
09.00 Halls will be opened
09.30 – 09.50 Guided warm up in HALL 1 / Yoga
Judith Rudolf-Scholik
10.00 – 11.50 The Long Sword in Codex Wallerstein
(Longsword)
Dierk Hagedorn
Free to play Control Matters
(Longsword/Langes Messer)
Falko Fritz
Asymmetrical fights during Viking era
(Spear/axe & shield)
Laure Bornier
12.00 – 13.00 Lunch Break
13.00 – 13.50 Historical rule-sets in HEMA competitions
(Lecture)
Matt Galas
14.00 – 16.00 Understanding the reasons behind vom Tag devices
(Longsword)
Andrea Conti
Free to play How to kill a pirate?
(Sabre)
Julien Garry
Basic dynamics and some core techniques from Luis Godinho’s montante
(Montane)
Jan Gosewinkel
Official End of the event
18.00 Halls, wardrobes and location must be empty!
20.00 Meeting at the evening restaurant – NO GUIDED TOURS

Kontakt http://liechtenauer-fechter.at/?page_id=637

Mrz
9
Fr
(IT) Roma, AIMA Roma 2018 – for Rapier, Longsword (also Women-Tournament), Sword & Buckler
Mrz 9 um 10:00 – Mrz 11 um 19:00

Next AIMA Roma 2018 will take place from the 9th to the 11th of March. The location will be the Palatorrino Sport Center in the southern part of the city.
We are also organizing a Open Ceremony on Thursday the 8th, to be confirmed.

Different activities will take place during the event:
Tournaments are scheduled during the mornigs, workshops in the afternoons, and an area for bouts will always be available for partecipants.

TOURNAMENTS: there will be 3 CSEN Open tournaments (with closed number partecipants); Rapier, Longsword, Sword and Buckler. There will also be a Women Longsword tournament and our usual competition for kids and teenagers.

WORKSHOPS: six different instructors (some of which with assistants) will teach a total of at least 10 classes.

FREE SPARRING: a dedicated area for bouts will always be available for participants both inside and outside the structure.

PARTICIPATION FEE
The schedule of the event is well balanced in order to allow all participants to attend the activities they prefer. We have also decided a basic fee of 75 Euro that will give access to all the workshops, bouts areas and different services in the sport center.
The cost of the tournaments will be: 25 euros first competition, 20 euros the second competition, 15 euros the third and fourth competition.
Therefore, the event costs 75 euros and the tournaments are extra.
The center is equipped with all kinds of comforts and there is a coffee bar for food and beverages (the cost of which is not part of the event fee).
Soon we will detail a number of hotels in the area with special discounts for the event.

MEDICAL CERTIFICATE: as required by the italian olimpic committee, and our insurance, to attend worshops and enjoy the free sparring it is needed a „medical certificate of fitness“ by the family doctor.
In order to partecipate to our tournaments it is needed a“ medical certificate of fitness for competitive sports“. It is essential that the document produced by the doctor mentions „competitive sports“! The document needs to be sent though email with the enrolment.